Privacy Policy | Nina Turner for Congress

Vote for Nina Turner.

Early voting is now underway in Ohio’s 11th district. Find your polling place today and vote for Nina Turner for Congress.

Privacy Policy

Updated: February 26, 2021 Thank you for choosing to be part of the Nina Turner for US (“Campaign”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) community. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about you when you access or use our websites, mobile sites, and mobile applications that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy, and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you sign up to receive updates, request information, fill out a form, sign a petition, sign up as a volunteer, sign up for an event, create an account, participate in a contest or promotion, make a donation or purchase, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request support, send us an email, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, contact information (such as email address, postal address, and phone number), credit card and other payment information (which may be collected directly by a third-party processor), and any other information you choose to provide.

In addition, the Federal Election Commission (FEC) may require us to collect certain personal information from donors. For example, the FEC requires us to collect (and disclose to them) the name, mailing address, occupation, and employer of all individuals whose donations to the Campaign exceed $200 per election cycle.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site. If we learn that personal information from users under 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Site, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log and Usage Information: We collect information related to your access to and use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, app version, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.
  • Transactional Information: If you make a donation or purchase, we may collect information about the transaction, such as donation amount, purchase price, product details, and date and location of the transaction.
  • Location Information: We may derive the approximate location of your device, such as from your IP address.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use different technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Site and your experience, see which areas and features of our Site are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that may be used in our Site or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and Campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see Your Choices below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We and our service providers may also obtain information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you on our Site.

USE OF INFORMATION

  • Provide, maintain, support, and improve our Site;
  • Provide and deliver the information you request, process donations and transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  • Respond to your emails, comments, questions, and requests and otherwise contact you about your participation in the Campaign and the use of the Site;
  • Communicate with you about the Campaign, such as sending you information to keep you informed about various issues, events, activities, and volunteer opportunities, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you (see Your Choices below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • To solicit volunteers, donations, and support for the Campaign and for other candidates, issues, and organizations that we support and to connect you with other volunteers;
  • Contact you if Federal election laws require us to request additional information from you;
  • Remind you to vote and register to vote and assist you in finding your registration information, polling location, and Campaign events near you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Site;
  • Personalize the Site and provide advertisements, content, or features based on your preferences, interests, and browsing and online activities;
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Campaign and others; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, service providers, volunteers, and consultants who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • With organizations, candidates, campaigns, groups, or causes that we believe have similar political viewpoints, principles, or objectives or share similar goals and with organizations that facilitate communications and information sharing among such groups;
  • With other participants in a joint fundraising committee;
  • To report required information to the Federal Election Commission, including name, mailing address, occupation, and name of employers of individuals whose contributions exceed $200 in an election cycle (for additional information, visit the FEC website at http://www.fec.gov);
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • When we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal processes or respond to lawful requests, claims, or legal authorities, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or court orders;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of the Campaign, its employees, volunteers, constituents, or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any reorganization, formation of new committee or successor organization, asset sale or transfer, financing or lending transaction, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the assets of the Campaign;
  • With your consent or at your direction.
  • Text messaging originator opt-in consent will not be shared with any third parties.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used by those third parties to identify you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to other websites. For example, we may link to third-party sites to facilitate donations or purchases. Any personal information you provide on such linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy and not this privacy policy. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by the Campaign and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Site and other websites, and better understand your online activity.

For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

YOUR CHOICES

You may request that we update, correct, or delete the information you provide to us by emailing us at [email protected] However, note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. To delete or disable flash cookies please visit www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for more information. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Site.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails or SMS/text messages from the Campaign by following the instructions in those emails or text messages. You may opt out of receiving text message/SMS alerts by texting STOP at any time. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at [email protected]

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us at [email protected], and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

Transfer of Information to the U.S.

The Campaign is based in the United States and is directed to U.S. residents, and we process and store information in the U.S. If you are located outside the U.S., we, and our service providers, may transfer your information to, or store or access your information in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]